Elegant Travels   Call Us: Mon-Fri 9:00 - 5:30pm, Sat 9:00 - 3:00pm
0208 099 9651
Email a Tour Specialist | Request Quote | Let Us Call You
Service Difference
Sri Lanka Tailor Made Holidays
Home > Travel Sri Lanka Guide > Sri Lanka National Parks <- Back
 

About Sri Lanka - Sri Lanka National Parks

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka National Parks
As the story goes, Buddhism was brought to Sri Lanka in 306 BC when the missionary monk Arahat Mahinda was sent by Indian Emperor Asoka to convey the Buddha’s message to his Sri Lankan counterpart, King Devanampiya Tissa.

On Arriving in the capital city of Lanka, the monk came upone the king hunting deer in the royal hunting preserve. Stopping the king in his tracks, he preached the message of the Buddha, which, among the concepts, advocates the sanctity of all living beings. The monk also informed the king that all mammals, birds, and other creatures should enjoy the same right as his people to live in the land.

“The land”, said Arahat Mahinda, “belongs to all the people and animals. The king is only its guardian and not its owner”.

It is these preaching that may have protected the vast natural nature parks that still thrives in Sri Lanka. Thanks to Sri Lanka’s Department of Wildlife Conservation, the countries’ nature reserves such as Yala, Udawalawe and Wilpattu, continue this ancient tradition, allowing tourists to visit these age-old animal sanctuaries and enjoy watching a variety of wild animals in their natural habitat. Today there are 20 protected national parks in Sri lanka which are administered by the Department of Wildlife Conservation.

Name of Protected AreaLand Area in HectaresEstablished
Wilpattu National Park 131,693.902.25.1938
Yala (Ruhuna) National Park103,882.902.25.1938
Gal Oya National Park 25,900.002.12.1954
Kumana (Yala East) National Park18,148.201.02.1970
Udawalawe National Park 30,821.006.30.1972
Lahugala Kitulana National Park1,554.010.31.1980
Maduru Oya National Park58,849.811.09.1983
Wasgomuwa National Park36,948.008.07.1984
Flood Plains National Park 17,350.408.07.1984
Somawathiya Chaitiya National Park 37,762.209.02.1986
Horton Plains National Parks3,159.803.16.1988
Minneriya National Park8,890.012.08.1997
Kaudulla National Park6,90001.04.2002
Hikkaduwa National Park101.608.10.2002
Pigeon Island National Park471.424.06.2003
Horagolla National Park13.324.06.2004
Galway's Land National Park26.718.05.2006
Angammedilla National Park7,528.906.06.2006


Most Popular National Parks in Sri Lanka:



Yala National Park


Yala National Park , is one of the largest and popular national park in Sri Lanka. Yala National Park is conveniently situated in the southeast corner of the island, about five hours drive from Colombo. The park is best known for its variety of its wild animals. It is important for the conservation of Sri Lankan Elephants, Leopards and aquatic birds. Find out more about Yala National Park , click here.

Udawalawe National Park


Just south of the central hill country, the Udawalawe National Park – a mixture of scrub jungle, grassland and abandoned teak plantation is located around the Udawalawe Reservoir. With around 500 wild elephants populating the area in large herds, it is an ideal place to see these majestic pachyderms in their natural surroundings. Find out more about Udawalawe National Park , click here.

Horton Plains National Park


The
Horton Plains form an undulating plateau more than 200m high, about 20Km south of Nuwara Eliya. The plains are beautiful, silent, strange world with some excellent works. The most famous and stunning feature is the World’s End, where the plains come to a suddenly to an end and drop almost straight down for 700m. Find out more about Horton National Park, click here.

Minneriya National Park


One of the best parks to visit in the Cultural Triangle is Minneriya National Park. The national park based largely around the huge tank Minneriya Tank (reservoir) which serves as an important gathering place for Sri Lanka’s large population of elephants, sambar deer, leopards – to name a few. Find out more about Minneriya National Park...

Wilpattu National Park


Wilpattu is one of the oldest National Parks in Sri Lanka Located in Northwest coast lowland dry zone of Sri Lanka. Characteristic feature of the park is that majority of park area is covered with dense forest. Though situated in the dry zone. A total of 31 species of mammals have been identified at the Wilpattu national park. Mammals threatened with extinction are also there. Find out more about Wilpattu National Park .

Kumana National Park


Kumana National Park, situated to the east of Yala National Park , is a paradise for bird-watchers. A highlight here is the 200-hectare ‘Kumana Villu’ – a mangrove swamp where during the months of May and June a host of water birds such as herons, flamingos, egrets, painted storks, pelicans, spoonbills, white ibis, cormorants, and even the rare balck-necked storks may be seen. Find out more...

Somawathie Chaittiya National Park


The Somawathi Chaithya National Park is located by the bank of the Mahaveli River and nearly 20 kmnortheast of Polonnaruwa. The flood plains of Mahaveli River have been inhibited by a large number of wild animals ranging from elephants, wild buffalo, deer and other grass-eating animals fed by the luxuriously growing grasslands. Find out more about Somawathie Chaittiya National Park .

Flood Plains National Park


Flood Plains National Park is in Polonnaruwa district and it is part of Mahaweli system of protected areas, both for its unique villus and as a corridor for wildlife migration between grazing lands in Wasgamuwa. Find out more about Flood Plains National Park .

Related Life Styles

Travel Sri Lanka Adventure

Adventure

 
There is no better or more exhilarating way to discover Sri Lanka’s spectacular scenery and nature than through Sri Lanka adventure holiday offered by Travel Sri Lanka. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Nature

Nature

 
Sri Lanka is one of the smallest, but biologically diverse countries in Asia. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Trekking

Trekking

 
Trekking and hiking are excellent ways to not only explore Sri Lanka but also gin an insight into her people, their traditions and beliefs. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Wildlife

Wildlife

 
Gain a unique insight into Sri Lanka’s wild side with specially designed Wildlife holidays in Sri Lanka. More...

  • Relevant Tours
  • Relevant Excursion
  • Relevant Hotels
  • Related Articles
  • Other Articles

Sri Lanka National Parks Tours

 
Sri Lanka Mini Cultural Triangle and Wildlife Tour and Beach HolidaySri Lanka Mini Cultural Triangle and Wildlife Tour and Beach Holidayfrom £1219 
Discover the world renowned Cultural Triangle and the wild life of Sri Lanka in this tour while staying at some of the finest hotels. Tour includes Anuradhapura Ancient City Tour, Polonnaruwa Ancient City Tour, Sigiriya Rock Fortress, Dambulla Caves, The Royal City of Kandy Tour, Peradeniya Botantical Gardens, Minneriya National Park, Negombo Village Tour, and Pinnawela Elephant Orphanage plus time on the beach to relax at the end of your trip.

Sri Lanka Soft Adventure Tour and Beach HolidaySri Lanka Soft Adventure Tour and Beach Holidayfrom £909 
Sri Lanka is home to a range of ecologies that a few countries can boast about; this is why, with the aid of our experienced holiday specialists, an adventure themed holiday by us will be like none other you ever experienced before. Be it white water rafting , exploring the deep jungles of Sri Lanka’s heart land or exploring the caves of historical significance to the great saga of the Ramayana in the highlands, we can assure you that if it is adventure you desire we will plan a holiday that you will remember forever.

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Elephant Safari and Beach Holiday HolidaySri Lanka Sri Lanka Elephant Safari and Beach Holiday Holidayfrom £1189 
Our Sri Lanka elephant safari and beach holiday is the perfect introduction to this much loved creature. Come and discover the elephants of Sri Lanka, from rescued sanctuary animals to seeing them in their natural habitat in a national park.

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Elephant Tour HolidaySri Lanka Sri Lanka Elephant Tour Holidayfrom £1139 
If you are looking for holidays with elephants, elephant tours Sri Lanka will introduce you to the much loved Sri Lankan elephant. Come and discover the elephants of Sri Lanka, from rescued elephants at a sanctuary to the wild elephants in their natural habitat.

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Discovery Tour and Beach HolidaySri Lanka Sri Lanka Discovery Tour and Beach Holidayfrom £899 
Budget Tour in Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka Luxury Cultural Triangle and Wildlife Tour and Beach HolidaySri Lanka Luxury Cultural Triangle and Wildlife Tour and Beach Holidayfrom Call Us
Discover the world renowned Cultural Triangle and the wild life of Sri Lanka in this tour while staying at some of the finest hotels. Tour includes Anuradhapura Ancient City Tour, Polonnaruwa Ancient City Tour, Sigiriya Rock Fortress, Dambulla Caves, The

Excursions of Sri Lanka National Parks, Sri Lanka

 
Sri Lanka Peradeniya Botanical GardensPeradeniya Botanical GardensKandyhill country
 Peradeniya Botanical Gardens is the foremost of its kind in Sri Lanka in both size and splendour. It was created by the Kandyan King for the enjoyment of the aristocracy. Today the gardens have an orchid house, spice garden, Japanese garden, picturesque lake filled with water lilies and more.
 

Sri Lanka Muthurajawela MarshMuthurajawela MarshNegombocapital colombo
 Muthurajawela Marsh is a distinctive wetland habitat on the Negombo lagoon in the south of the town of Negombo.
 

Sri Lanka Negombo Fishing HarbourNegombo Fishing HarbourNegombocapital colombo
 Despite this fact Negombo has become a popular tourist destination, Negombo has still managed to maintain its traditional fishing heritage. Visit the Negombo harbour to see the fisherman who are still trying to earn their daily living through long established fishing practices.
 

Sri Lanka Millennium Elephant FoundationMillennium Elephant FoundationKegallehill country
 The Millennium Elephant Foundation, come Experience, Volunteer and Rescue these Gentle Giants and give them a second chance for a life they deserve.
 

Sri Lanka Maximus Jumbo Poo Paper ProjectMaximus Jumbo Poo Paper ProjectKandyhill country
 Experience the ingenious concept of conservation through 'Jumbo Poo Paper'. Introducing Maximus (Pvt) Ltd, which specialises in the production of this eco friendly and elephant aided paper, the company also aids in the conservation of elephants.
 

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Train Journey from Colombo to KandySri Lanka Train Journey from Colombo to KandyKandyhill country
 The Colombo to Kandy train ride is a deservedly popular Sri Lanka train journey to take to get an up-close feel for Sri Lanka’s dramatic, scenic landscape, and, in just three hours, takes you from sweltering coastal lowlands to cool inland hills.
 

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Train Journey from Kandy to EllaSri Lanka Train Journey from Kandy to EllaEllahill country
 The Sri Lanka train tour from Kandy to Ella is one of the finest in Asia and maybe even one of the world’s great rail journeys. The scenic beauty you will experience on the Kandy to Ella train route via Nuwara Eliya is something you will never forget. Talk to Travel Sri Lanka about including this excursion in your holiday.
 

Sri Lanka Ella GapElla GapEllahill country
 Of all the things to see in Sri Lanka Ella Gap offers one of the most spectacular panorama vistas in the south of the country through a narrow cleft in the hills down to the plains below. The whole route to Ella is amazing but most stunning of all is Ella Gap itself.
 

Sri Lanka England vs Sri Lanka 5th ODIEngland vs Sri Lanka 5th ODIKandyhill country
 England vs Sri Lanka 5th One Day International on 10 December 2014 in Kandy
 

Sri Lanka Anuradhapura Ancient City TourAnuradhapura Ancient City TourAnuradhapuraancient cities
 Anuradhapura ancient city in Sri Lanka is a magical place. Anuradhapura features some of the most ancient archaeological treasures in Sri Lanka dating back to the 4th century BC. It is one of the UNESCO World Heritage sites that must be missed.
 

Sri Lanka Pinnawela Elephant OrphanagePinnawela Elephant OrphanageKegallehill country
 Pinnawela Elephant Orphanage is home for nearly 84 young and old orphaned elephants. Feed the baby elephants and watch them play and plod down to the river for their daily bath.
 

Sri Lanka Uda Walawe National Park SafariUda Walawe National Park SafariUdawalawesouth coast
 The Uda Walawe National Park has around 500 wild elephants populating the area in large herds, it is an ideal place to see these majestic pachyderms in their natural surroundings.
 

Sri Lanka Yala National Park TourYala National Park TourYalasouth coast
 Yala National Park or Ruhuna National Park is the second largest and most visited national park in Sri Lanka. It is one of the best parks in the world to observe and photograph leopards.
 

Sri Lanka Minneriya National Park SafariMinneriya National Park SafariPolonnaruwaancient cities
 Dominated by the ancient Minneriya Tank, Minneriya National Park has plenty of scrub and light forest in its 8890 hectares to provide shelter for its toque macaques, sambar deer, leopards and elephants – to name a few.
 

Sri Lanka Horton PlainsHorton PlainsNuwara Eliyahill country
 Horton Plains is one of the most popular and a unique natural attraction in Sri Lanka. It is located 2000m high plateau 28km south of Nuwara Eliya and its known for its beautiful landscapes, rare plants, animal life and World’s End where the plains comes suddenly to an end.
 

Sri Lanka Adams peakAdams peakRatnapurahill country
 The 2,243 m (7,360-ft) high summit is situated in the middle of a wildlife sanctuary called Peak Wilderness. According to Buddhist history the footprint at the summit of the mountain is of Lord Buddha, left during his third visit to Sri Lanka.
 

Sri Lanka Singharaja Rain ForestSingharaja Rain ForestSinharajahill country
 Sinharaja Rain Forest’s biodiversity makes it one of Sri Lanka’s seven UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Sinharaja Rain Forest is a great location for general wildlife enthusiasts and a must for bird watchers.
 

Sri Lanka Ella Adventure ParkElla Adventure Park  
  
 

Sri Lanka Rawana EllaRawana EllaEllahill country
 The spectacular 25m-high Rawana Ella waterfall cascades from an oval-shaped concave rock outcrop is known to be one of the widest waterfalls in Sri Lanka. Its main drop is 30 feet in height and the grandest aspect of the Rawana Ella waterfall is its wild look amidst the wilderness.
 

Sri Lanka BelihuloyaBelihuloyaEllahill country
 Belihul Oya is a very picturesque little hamlet of untouched wilderness, bordering two streams - Weli Oya and Kosgam Oya. The region is famous for its biodiversity
 

Sri Lanka Wilpattu National ParkWilpattu National ParkEllahill country
 Wilpattu is one of the oldest National Parks in Sri Lanka, spanning from the northwest coast inland towards the ancient capital of Anuradhapura. The park consists of willus (Natural lakes), dry-lowland forests, scrublands, open grasslands and the coastal belt.
 

Sri Lanka Knuckles Mountain RangeKnuckles Mountain RangeKandyhill country
 The Knuckles Mountain Range is located towards the North East of the City of Kandy and offers one of the most breathtaking climbs among the Sri Lankan hill country. The region is a paradise for all outdoor mountainous activities.
 

Sri Lanka Canoeing at Samanala WewaCanoeing at Samanala WewaBelihul Oyahill country
 If you are visiting Belihuloya, Canoeing at Samanala Wewa is a must. The still calm waters of the Samanala Wewa reservoir are perfect for canoeing.
 

Sri Lanka Trekking at BelihuloyaTrekking at BelihuloyaEllahill country
 Thanks to the untouched wilderness of Belihuloya and the two streams that surround the borders, Weli Oya and Kosgam Oya, it is a great place for trekking.
 

Sri Lanka Turtle Observation Camp at RekawaTurtle Observation Camp at RekawaTangallasouth coast
 The small fishing village of REKAWA has a pioneering conservation project to protect the turtles that returns to the Rekawa beach every year.
 

Sri Lanka White water rafting at KitulgalaWhite water rafting at KitulgalaKitulgalacapital colombo
 Kitulgala is one of Sri Lanka’s main rafting locations. Come and experience White Water Rafting in the picturesque Kelani River, covering 4 minor rapids to 5 major rapids.
 

Sri Lanka Belilena CaveBelilena CaveKitulgalahill country
 Belilena cave situated in the forests of Kitulgala is a very large cave, in which the 12,000 year old skeletal remains of the prehistoric man have been found. Trek through the forests in order to reach the cave.
 

Sri Lanka Glass Bottom Boat tour at HikkaduwaGlass Bottom Boat tour at HikkaduwaHikkaduwasouth coast
 Hikkaduwa, the region is a famous tourist destination for its pristine beaches and corals. The Coral Garden here is considered to be the best out of all such coral gardens found in Asia. It is carpeted with colorful corals and populated by countless colourful tropical fish.
 

Sri Lanka Snorkeling at HikkaduwaSnorkeling at HikkaduwaHikkaduwasouth coast
 Hikkaduwa, renowned for its beach and the corals and it is a popular tourist destination. The Coral Garden here is considered to be the best out of all such coral gardens found in Asia. It is carpeted with colorful corals and populated by countless tropical fish and turtles.
 

Sri Lanka Whale and Dolphin Watching at MirissaWhale and Dolphin Watching at MirissaMirissasouth coast
 Increased sightings of dolphins and both blue whales and sperm whales off the southern coast of the island have now opened up a window of opportunity see these mammals in their natural habitats.
 

Sri Lanka Dolphin and Whale Watching at Kalpitiya areaDolphin and Whale Watching at Kalpitiya areaKalpitiyawest coast
 Kalpitiya is remarkably untouched by tourism yet despite its natural beauty. It is one of the best places to see spinner dolphins and whales. If you are lucky enough you will spot a large pod of dolphins as they glide and jump out of the water, showing off their impressive acrobatic skills.
 

Sri Lanka Kite Surfing at KalpitiyaKite Surfing at KalpitiyaKalpitiyawest coast
 Kalpitiya has become one of the hot spots for kite surfing in Sri Lankan. People from all around world come to Kalpitiya lagoon which has a 100 meter wide strip of sand separated by the Indian Ocean.
 

Sri Lanka Wilpattu National ParkWilpattu National ParkWilpattuwest coast
 Wilpattu is one of the oldest National Parks in Sri Lanka Located in Northwest coast lowland dry zone of Sri Lanka. Featuring over 31 species of mammals and a diverse list of reptiles and amphibians.
 

Sri Lanka Train Journey to hill countryTrain Journey to hill countryEllahill country
 Arguably there is no better way to experience Sri Lanka’s incredible hill country than to take to Sri Lanka’s iconic rail network that dates back to the period of British colonial rule that is still as charming as it was then.
 

Sri Lanka Highlands Tea Plantation and Tea FactoryHighlands Tea Plantation and Tea FactoryNuwara Eliyahill country
 Drive through the stunning highlands of Sri Lanka, you will realise why Sri Lanka is one of the world's largest exporters of tea and is where the renowned standard of ‘Ceylon Tea' comes from.
 

About Sri Lanka - Udawalawe National ParkUdawalawe National Park
The Uda Walawe National Park has around 500 wild elephants populating the area in large herds, it is an ideal place to see these majestic pachyderms in their natural surroundings.More...
About Sri Lanka - Yala National ParkYala National Park
Yala National Park or Ruhuna National Park is the second largest and most visited national park in Sri Lanka. Yala National Park is well recognised as one of the best parks in the world to observe and photograph leopards.More...
About Sri Lanka - Wilpattu National ParkWilpattu National Park
Covering an impressive 425 sq miles, Wilpattu National Park is Sri Lanka’s largest. Having reopened in March, 2010 it is just a matter of time before it becomes a popular eco-tourism destination.More...
About Sri Lanka - Somawathie Chaittiya National ParkSomawathie Chaittiya National Park
The Somawathi Chaithya National Park located on the bank of the Mahaveli River close to Polonnaruwa is home to large number of wild animals ranging from elephants, wild buffalo, deer and other grass-eating animals.More...
About Sri Lanka - Flood Plains National ParkFlood Plains National Park
Flood Plains National Park is in Polonnaruwa district and it is part of Mahaweli system of protected areas, both for its unique villus and as a corridor for wildlife migration between grazing lands in Wasgamuwa.More...

Other Articles

 
Travel Sri Lanka Adventure

Adventure

There is no better or more exhilarating way to discover Sri Lanka’s spectacular scenery and nature than through Sri Lanka adventure holiday offered by Travel Sri Lanka. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Anniversary

Anniversary

Going on a romantic holiday to a tropical paradise such as Sri Lanka can be a great way to celebrate your anniversary. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Ayurvedic

Ayurvedic

Sri Lanka's ancient history has a page devoted to the world of "Ayurveda" meaning the science of life and is the most scientific and complete system of preventative and curative medical care known to mankind. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Culture

Culture

The culture of Sri Lanka has been influenced by many things in the past, but the country has managed to retain much of its ancient, rich aspects. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Golf

Golf

Golf has taken hold in Sri Lanka and is beginning to gather quite a following, speak with our experienced holiday planners; they will help you plan out a holiday which will keep you within range of Sri Lanka’s finest greens. More...
Travel Sri Lanka Half Board

Half Board

For those who enjoy a light lunch and occasional soft and alcoholic drinks when on holiday, we advise you to go on a half board holiday to Sri Lanka. More...

Sri Lanka Weather

Sri Lanka weather is slightly complicated by having two monsoons and an inter-monsoonal period when rain can occur in many parts of the island. As a result, Sri Lanka has become an all year around travel destination. More...

Best Time to Travel to Sri Lanka

Visitors come to Sri Lanka all year around. Sri Lanka’s climate means that it is always the ‘right’ beach season somewhere on the coast. More...

Sri Lanka Visa Requirements

Sri Lanka tourists visa regulations are simple. USA and most European countries receive 30 days tourist visa on arrival. More...

Foreign Embassies in Sri Lanka

As a tourist, it is always important to know where the foreign embassy is in Sri Lanka and what they can and cannot do to help you. More...

Other Lifestyles: Heritage | Nature | Spa | Trekking | Weddings | Wildlife
 
* Inclusive of Return Airport Transfers Only (Flight Fare Not Included)
Search Luxury Holidays
 


Stay 07 Nights & Pay For 06 Nights
Mermaid Hotel and Club
Sri Lanka Mermaid Hotel and Club
View Prices
3 Star +  Sri Lanka Beach Hotel.
Nights All Inclusive package fr
with flights & transfers - SAVE pp
[More Info..]
Stay 07 Nights & Pay For 05 Nights
The Blue Water Hotel
Sri Lanka The Blue Water Hotel
View Prices
5 Star   Sri Lanka Beach Hotel.
Nights B&B package fr
with flights & transfers - SAVE pp
[More Info..]
Stay 07 Nights & Pay For 06 Nights
Saman Villas
Sri Lanka Saman Villas
View Prices
5 Star   Sri Lanka Beach Hotel.
Nights B&B package fr
with flights & transfers - SAVE pp
[More Info..]
Customer Feedback
Sri Lanka News


Maldives Holidays
Holidays to Maldives
Maldives Holidays, maldives Hotels, Maldives Flights, Maldives Tours